Most of the issues listed above can be resolved using a Quiet Tit
[…] Instead, they are allowed to send you a notice that they intend to sell your house on the courthouse steps on the first Tuesday of the next month. They also publish this notice in the local paper. Then when four weeks have passed, they auction the house at a sheriff’s sale to the highest bidder.

Fortunately, legal options are available those are facing foreclosure. In Georgia, mortgagors are required to use the utmost good faith in their dealings with you.

Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 provides:

Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised. In the absence of stipulations to the contrary in the instrument, the time, place, and manner of sale shall be that pointed out for public sales. Unless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, deed to secure debt, bill of sale to secure debt, or other like instrument, or an assignee thereof, or his personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor may exercise any power therein contained; and such powers may so be exercised regardless of whether or not the transfer specifically includes the powers or conveys title to the property described. A power of sale not revocable by death of the grantor or donor may be exercised after his death in the same manner and to the same extent as though the grantor or donor were in life; and it shall not be necessary in the exercise of the power to advertise or sell as the property of the estate of the deceased nor to make any mention of or reference to the death.

The Supreme Court of Georgia has interpreted this statute to mean that a mortgagor must deal with a mortgagee in the utmost good faith, and if they do not, then the mortgagee may have a cause of action against the mortgagor for not acting in good faith.